EB-5 Program Step by Step

Your FirstPathway to United States Citizenship

History & Overview

Congress created the Employment-Based Fifth (EB-5) immigrant investor green card program in 1990. The purpose of the EB-5 program is to encourage immigrants to invest in, or manage, U.S. companies that benefit the U.S. economy.

If you wish to immigrate to the U.S. and are willing to invest $500,000, you and your family (spouse and any unmarried children under 21) can receive a “conditional” green card good for two years.

After two years, if you have maintained the investment and created at least ten jobs, the conditional status is removed and you become a “permanent” green card holder, eligible for U.S. citizenship.

As an EB-5 immigrant, you may either invest in your own company or invest your money (along with other EB-5 immigrants) in qualified projects.

Application

  • Deposit $500,000 USD and application fee in escrow

Conditional Green Card 

  • I-526 approval
  • Receive a "Conditional" green card good for 24 months

Green Card 

  • I-829 approval
  • Your "Conditional" status is removed
  • Option for citizenship or keep the green card